Environment Sri Lanka > Biodiversity

THREATENED ENDEMIC AMPHIBIANS OF SRI LANKA

Family

Scientific Name

Common Name

Ichthyophiidae

Ichthyophis glutinosus

Common yellow-banded cecilIian

Ichthyophiidae

lchthyophis orthoplicatu...

Brown cecillian

Ichthyophiidae

lchthyophis pseudangularis

Lesser yellow-banded cecillian

Bufonidae

Adenomus kelaartii

Kelaart's dwarf toad

Bufonidae

Adenomus dasi

Das's dwarf toad

Bufonidae

Hufo atukoralei

Atukorale's dwarf toad

Bufonidae

Hufo kotagamai

Kotagama's dwarf toad

Bufonidae

Hufo noellerti

Noellert's toad

Microhylidae

Microhyla karunaratnei

Karunaratne's narrow-mouthed frog

Microhylidae

Microhyla zeylanica

Sri Lankan narrow-mouthed frog

Microhylidae

Ramanella obscura

Grey-brown pug-snouted frog

Microhylidae

Ramanella palmata

Half-webbed pug-snouted frog

Ranidae

Limnonectes corrugatus

Corrugated water frog

Ranidae

Limnonectes greenii

Sri Lankan paddy field frog

Ranidae

Limnonectes kirtisinghei

Montane paddy field frog

Ranidae

Nannophrys ceylonensis

Sri Lanka rock frog

Ranidae

Nannophrys marmorata

Kirthisinghe's rock frog

Ranidae

Rana gracilis

Sri Lanka wood frog

Ranidae

Phi/autus eximius

-

Ranidae

Phi/autus hypomelas

Web less pygmy tree frog

Ranidae

Phi/autus nasutus

Sharp-snout pygmy tree frog

Ranidae

Pseudophilautus temporalis

Spurless pygmy tree frog

Ranidae

Polypedutes crucuger

Common hour-glass tree frog

Ranidae

Polypedates eques

Saddled tree frog

Ranidae

Polypedates longinasus.

Sharp-snout saddled tree frog

Ranidae

Rhacophorus cavirotris

Tubercle tree frog

Ranidae

Rhacophorusfergusonianus

Ferguson's tree frog

Ranidae

Rhacophorus macropus

Webtoe tree frog

Ranidae

Rhacophorus microvmpanum

Microtympanum tree frog

Ranidae

Rhacophorus reticulatus

Reticulate tree frog

Ranidae

Theloderma schmarda

Conical wart pygmy tree frog

Note: This list is likely to change shortly with new species being added.
Source: IUCN Sri Lanka (2000); The 1999 List of Threatened Fauna and Flora of Sri Lanka.

Biodiversity | Ecotourism | Environmental Issues | Forestry at University of Sri Jayewardenepura
Discussions | Education | News | About Us

Web site Maintained by
Forestry and Environmental Science Society of Univesity of Sri Jayewardenepura, Nugegoda, Sri Lanka and
Young Biolgists' Association, National Meuseum of the Naural History, Sir Marcus Fernando Mawatha, Colombo 7, Sri Lanka.
email: webmaster@environmentlanka.com
© Forestry and Environment Society 1998-2003